Scoil: Cobh Labhráis (C.) (uimhir rolla 7453)

Rerrin, Co. Cork
Áine, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are ancient crosses and standing stones in the parish - the crosses are chiefly in the churchyard but there are standing stones around the parish. One stone stands in one of the fields of our farm and a number of big slabs stand about a quarter of a mile from Rerrin which is called the "Druids Altar." It is situated in the corner of a field by the roadside and has four stones, one on each side and one in the middle while the sixth stands and supports the others.
    Ornamented stones and stones with carved letters are in the churchyard. It is mostly all Beare Island people who are buried there except a few military who are buried in one portion of the churchyard. The stones were erected to the memory of those who are dead, and also, so that their friends would be buried beside them. There are not any stones with peculiar markings, or strokes, or hollows found in the parish. Monuments are not to be found in any part of the Island except in the churchyard where they are differently erected - some with crosses on the top and the
    Brigid Neill
    Mr M. O' Neill