School: St Fiachra's, Ullard, Borris, Co. Carlow (roll number 3459)

Ullard, Co. Kilkenny
Máire Ní Ghuidhir

1. (no title) (continued)

About four miles from Graignamanagh in the townsland of Powerstown, at one time stood a little thatched church in a field of Moarns.

(continued from previous page)
    church in a field of Moarns. This church was burned by a troop of English soldiers. When they were after burning it and going away someone fired a shot and killed three of them dead. It is said they were buried opposite Kent's house and their ammunition with them. Some years after Mr. Kent was working in the quarry and found the ammunition. It is said this ammunition is in Drennans of Droav yet.
    Only the thatch burned on this church and the ruins, which are standing yet, were never repaired. There was also a graveyard beside this church, and it is said it is the oldest graveyard in history. There are many flat tomb stones to be seen there yet. And the oldest tomb stone there belongs to Murray's from Tinnaceenly. The
    Joan Mc Donald
    Ballyjohnboy, Co. Kilkenny