School: St Fiachra's, Ullard, Borris, Co. Carlow (roll number 3459)

Ullard, Co. Kilkenny
Máire Ní Ghuidhir

1. My father told me that some years ago both boys and girls used to come to school up to ninteen and eighteen years in their bare feet.
    There are the ruins of an old house at Kennedy's Lodge Ullard. At one time an old women lived there who used wear no shoes from Easter until Christmas except when she was going to Mass on a Sunday or Holiday.
    About fifty yards from the Old School in Ullard there is the site of an old house which we call "Jacks" there are no walls now because the clay which was taking from around the new was thrown in there and covered the walls. A man named Jack Lennon was the last tenant who lived there. This man used to make boots for the people of
    Brigid Duggan
    Cloghasty North, Co. Kilkenny