School: St Fiachra's, Ullard, Borris, Co. Carlow (roll number 3459)

Ullard, Co. Kilkenny
Máire Ní Ghuidhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    will come down to-morrow and dig" said John. Then John let off the leprechaun who jumped out on the road cracking the whip as he went along. When John went to bed that night he never got up until he died a year after.
  2. My Father told me that once a woman named Brigid Murphy was sowing potatoes for a man named John Healy from Toomnaha.
    When Brigid was going to sow the third or fourth drill of potatoes the seeds were swept out of the "práscín" and they were seen by Charles Gorden from Ballyellen going in a shower over Bally
    Thomas Doyle
    Tincouse, Co. Kilkenny