School: St Fiachra's, Ullard, Borris, Co. Carlow (roll number 3459)

Ullard, Co. Kilkenny
Máire Ní Ghuidhir

1. (no title) (continued)

About four miles from Graignamanagh in the townsland of Powerstown, at one time stood a little thatched church in a field of Moarns.

(continued from previous page)
    they got the woman against the wall they knew it was they who did it. They then got the woman and buried her in the same place again.
  2. About fifty years ago there was a landlord whose name was Sir Coggle. He lived in a mansion in Shibbereen, and used to come to the house where the present Miss Lawler's live, each half year, to gather the rent from the farmers. All the farmers would have to go to the house and pay him the rent. Many of them would starve themselves to gather the rent, afraid they
    Kathleen Maguire
    Graiguenamanagh, Co. Kilkenny