School: St Fiachra's, Ullard, Borris, Co. Carlow (roll number 3459)

Ullard, Co. Kilkenny
Máire Ní Ghuidhir

1. About one mile from our house and in the townsland of Stackly, one time stood a little thatched house. It was the only thatched house in Stackly and it was called Stackly house.
    A woman whose age was about forty years lived in this house. A priest whoes name was Father John Burke married her and a man named John Molloy in her own house. It was on a Friday in the month of May this pair was married. Old people say it was always unlucky to get married on a Friday.
    That night a big dance was held in the house and about forty "coilleacs" gathered in around the house to dance. A lot of them stopped outside. One of them lit a match and
    Joan Mc Donald
    Ballyjohnboy, Co. Kilkenny