School: St Fiachra's, Ullard, Borris, Co. Carlow (roll number 3459)

Ullard, Co. Kilkenny
Máire Ní Ghuidhir

1. Frank Fitzgerald who is a pupil in Ullard school had a great-grandfather, Michael Ring who was a blacksmith. He had a forge in Griffinstown.
    Garret Byrne was hanged with the two Stangs for the abduction of the two Miss Kennedys which were taken from the Assembly Halls in Graignamanagh. When the men were going to the dance they called at Michael Ring's forge to get a set of shoes on their horses. Ring put the shoes on the horse very carefully but when Byrne was leading his horse out in the door the four shoes fell off. Ring asked him the name of God to cancel the journey. But Byrne would not listen to him but he told him to put on the shoes again
    Joan Mc Donald
    Ballyjohnboy, Co. Kilkenny