Scoil: St Fiachra's, Ullard, Borris, Co. Carlow (uimhir rolla 3459)

Ullard, Co. Kilkenny
Máire Ní Ghuidhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Borris in a place called Kyle there is also an old churchyard but nobody is buried there now. This churchyard is situated at the back of Jeo Doyles. The road is going through the churchyard. Half of the churchyard is at one side of the road and the other half at the other side.
  2. My mother told me that long ago people believed that fairies used to take the butter. To prevent them from doing so, when people were after making the butter, they used to put a bit of butter on the door so that the fairies could not take the butter before the next churning.
    One May morning a a man was going to a fair he heard a woman say as she skimmed the well "All for me all for me." "I cry
    K. Ryan