Scoil: St Fiachra's, Ullard, Borris, Co. Carlow (uimhir rolla 3459)

Iolard, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máire Ní Ghuidhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    when he was putting on the sole he soaked it in boiling water. Then it was near bedtime and he washed his feet and threw the water out in the yard. Then he stood at the door for a few minutes. Just as he was turning in he saw a big black dog crossing the yard. Every night that he washed his feet he would throw out the water and used to see the dog. At last one of the neighbours told him not to be throwing out the water. He did so and the black dog was seen no more.
  2. Long ago in the townsland of Ullard there was a churchyard in a field known a Darcy's Bog. Nothing is allowed to graze in this field except now and again geese are let graze there.
    Alice Maguire
    Gráig na Manach, Co. Chill Chainnigh