School: St Fiachra's, Ullard, Borris, Co. Carlow (roll number 3459)

Ullard, Co. Kilkenny
Máire Ní Ghuidhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    would be driven from their homes. Others would not have the money to pay, and the bailiffs would be sent after them to put them out of their homes. The houses in which the families wer evicted would be either burned or flattened to the ground with a crowbar.
    If an evicted mans land was taken he would be called the "landgrabber" and when he went to town no shopkeeper would sell him anything until he returned the land to the tenant. And everybody would be following him up and down the street singing and making little of him. This is what they sang -
    "Ring the Bell, Ring the Bell.
    Ring it up and down,