School: Kilmacow (B.) (roll number 14187)

Kilmacow, Co. Kilkenny
P. Ó Loingsigh

1. Long ago when Finn Mac Cual used to go hunting with his clan he came to the district around Kilmacow. They rested at a well which is situated about a half-mile west of my home. They made a big fire of logs and stones and they roasted the deer they had killed on the stones. They saw this well but it was exposed to the sun and the water it was soft. Finn lifted a slab and placed it over the water so as to shade the water. He then got a Druid to bless it on account of its good water. If a person washed his feet in the stream that flows from the well they will surely find the benefit of it.
    When only the embers of the fire remained they had an air-shore under the fire and when the wind blew they opened the shore and then a draught would always blow under the embers of the fire.
    James Walsh
    Dangan, Co. Kilkenny