School: Kilmacow (B.) (roll number 14187)

Kilmacow, Co. Kilkenny
P. Ó Loingsigh

1. There is a cave running from the Blackwater situated in Lower Kilmacow to Bishops Hall about four miles long. It is said that the Danes sheltered there when the Irish tried to drive them out of the country. When the Danes were subdued around this locality an army marched out of this cave and made a gallant fight against the Irish but they were defeated. It was also a very good place to hide in when Freney the robber was being hunted. The opening of this cave can be seen to this day but it is difficult to go very far into it.
    Bernard Dunphy
    Joseph Dunphy