School: Kilmacow (B.) (roll number 14187)

Kilmacow, Co. Kilkenny
P. Ó Loingsigh

1. A farmer named Martin Flynn was the hardest hit man of his time. Every morning when they got up to go about the cattle the first thing they used to see was fairy butter stuck on the gates and doors of the outhouses.
    For years the farmer could not make butter. At that time they used to begin to make a churn about four oclock in the morning. One morning when they thought that the butter was made they removed the lid off the barrel they discovered a white foam in place of butter. They emptied the contents into tubs and used it on pigs' food which produced bad results.
    At that time they had eight which were near fat also a sow and four young pigs. They lost all these and did not recover their losses for years. So they laid all the blame of the misfortune on the fairy butter.
    M. Kenneally
    James Kenneally