School: Kilmacow (B.) (roll number 14187)

Kilmacow, Co. Kilkenny
P. Ó Loingsigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    doz. ash-plants and started off with two or three others. He got into the field without being seen by the bull. He fixed the sticks in the ground except one which he kept in his hand. Then he let out a roar and stood behind the sticks awaiting the onslaught. The bull seeing the man rushed at him furiously. He dashed at the sticks which stuck in him. In an instant the man was on his back flogging him as hard as he could.
    After a while the bull was fatigued and fell down huddled up in a heap. When the bull-fighter had rested he tied on the bulls horns a piece of paper with the words, "Be Cautious." After that the people passed through the field to Mass.
    James Walsh
    Dangan, Co. Kilkenny