School: Kilmacow (B.) (roll number 14187)

Kilmacow, Co. Kilkenny
P. Ó Loingsigh

1. St Patrick's visit to Ballinacrea
    One day St Patrick visited Ballinacrea in the parish of Slieverue. While he was there he went into a house to get something to eat.
    The woman of the house killed a greyhound and cooked it. She then laid it before St Patrick. When he saw it he raised his hands and made the sign of the cross. Immediately the hound came to life and jumped from the plate. He ran out among the fields and struck off a rock. It is said said that the mark of the hound is still to be seen on the rock. St Patrick cursed the woman and he told her from that day forward an amadán or an óinseac would be found in Ballinacrea.
        1. saints
    Edward Phelan