School: Kilmacow (B.) (roll number 14187)

Kilmacow, Co. Kilkenny
P. Ó Loingsigh

1. The Fate of the Seven Bishops.
    There was born near the Quarries seven babies who were of one birth. The parents thought this very peculiar and they decided to drown the children. They hired a woman for the purpose. When she was going to the river she met a priest who asked her what she was carrying. She said she had a few pups that she was going to drown. But the priest insisted on seeing them and when he saw them to his surprise he saw seven babies. He took them to a foreign country and after some time they returned bishops. One day when they were going towards Kilkenny a witch sent some of her soldiers in pursuit of the Bishops. They overtook them at a field in Lismatigue and slaughtered them all and that field is known as the Bishops' Field. When the soldiers had gone the people of the district took the bishops and buried them in different churchyards. In Aheny where some of them were buried a cross sprang and a bigoted man in the district sent his servant to break it down. When his servant was raising the hammer to hit the cross he thought he saw his master's house on fire. He ran home and his master
    James Kinsella
    Ballykeoghan, Co. Kilkenny