Scoil: Tattenclave

Tattintlieve, Co. Monaghan
B. Ní Chróinín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    crane flying off the bog; swallows flying near the water; hearing the train whistling loudly; horse standing with his back to the ditch; crickets shout (?) loudly; wind from the west; ring round the moon; cat sitting close to the fire; soot falling down the chimney; smoke blowing down to the ground; sun rising early on a winter's day; cloud black; seagulls coming inlandl the lake (Greagh Lough) getting black; dust blowing off the road (this for snow too) frogs plentiful and turning black; good heat off fire and purple blaze in it; cat washing his face.
    Signs of wind: cat beginning to tear anything of wood; ducks flying;
    Signs of good weather: mist on the bog.
    The sign of snow is when it is dry and windy. When you can see the hills far away it is a sign of hard weather. When the flies meet you on the road it is the sign of a change of weather.
  2. Signs of good weather : Robin on the top of
    Mary Murphy