School: Tattenclave

Tattintlieve, Co. Monaghan
B. Ní Chróinín

1. (continued from previous page)
    from a chimney, a purple blaze in the fire, flies on a road, crickets going away and birds flying low.
    When the wind is from the west good dry weather is coming. A smoke rising off the bogs is also a sign of good weather.
  2. Signs of bad weather are: If it is red round the sun when it is setting; streamers down fromt he sun in the evening; smoke falling down to the ground; the blaze of the fire is red; the sun going down early in the evening; a black sky; the moon rising late; a short rainbowl the cat putting her back to the firel dogs eating grass; the west wind; cock crowing in the middle of the day; birds flying low; sea-birds coming inland; the sun glittering on rocks and hills; the hills and rocks seeming near; waves in rivers and lakes leaping up and down; the fire int eh house not drawing and the smoke round te house; soot falling; smoke thick.
    Signs of good weather: Streamers going
    Frank Moyna