School: Tattenclave

Tattintlieve, Co. Monaghan
B. Ní Chróinín

1. (continued from previous page)
    him a fright. They moved on to the graveyard and one of them got into a fresh opened grave which was prepared for the next day. The other went a hiding.
    As the drunken man was coming to the grave he heard groaning and stopped to listen. He heard it again and went over to the open grave and said "What is the matter with you, down there?" "Oh, I am very cold," said the man hidden in the grave. "It's not wonder you're cold. Sure, they forgot to cover you". He lifted the shovel that was beside the grave and close the live man in the grave.
  2. Once upon a time in the townland of Black Raw there lived a man called Captain Dawson. He lived in a little sod house roofed with heather with only one window of little diamond panes. It was formerly used as a sky light in a church in Truagh. The only furniture was an old settle bed and a couple
    Tom Corrigan
    Francis Murphy