School: Tattenclave

Tattintlieve, Co. Monaghan
B. Ní Chróinín

1. Harry McCabe Corlyfinn asked his wife was his sister Rose Rush here at twelve o'clock and she said she was not. At the same hour she was standing in a whin and a fairly came towards her. She said "Will you tell where there is a crock of gold". The fairy said he would not. She said she would put him in boiling tar. The fairy turned and spat at her with spits, and in three days she died.
  2. In Tattenclave glen there was a crock of gold. One day a man who was coming by the glen saw it. He knew he would not be able to carry it home with him, so he decided to go for some of his neighbours to help him. Before he went he tied a rush band round the bush beside where the crock was so that he would know where it was
    Rose Mc Carvill
    Mick Gallagher