School: Tattenclave

Tattintlieve, Co. Monaghan
B. Ní Chróinín

1. (continued from previous page)
    thatchers in this district - Hugh Mc Carvill (Tatlenclave) John Sheridan (Calliagh) Faily Greenan (Annaglough) James Mc Cabe (Corleck) and Tom Kierans (Dernaroy). They worked from eight to seven o'clock and charged two and sixpence to five shillings per day. The three principal implements they used were the stappler, the rake and the knife.
    The stappler was a piece of light iron about one foot and a half long, two inches broad and a quarter or an inch thick. The top was pointed pretty sharp and a little gutter cut into it by a blacksmith. At the other end was a fastened a handle made of wood.
    The knife was an instrument used for dressing round the edges of the thatch. The rake was an instrument used for straightening the straw on the house. The material they used was straw. It was drawn in bundles and straightened by the hand. The houses were of mud a hundred years ago. Now they are of stone.
    There was a fort in the townland and it got its name from a man named
        1. buildings