School: Ráithín (C.) (roll number 9384)

Raheen, Co. Kerry
Peig, Bean Uí Chróinín

1. Ráithín ( the townland in which this school is built ) six miles east of Killarney so called from the " lios " in Pat Buckley's field a few hundred yards from here and connected by an underground passage by a similar though somewhat larger one in Pat Donoghue's field Liosbáibe and continued until it meets the public road at Beal-na-Dighe. This underground passage or gullet is of dry masonry at sides and roof while the ground is paved with cobble stones and is barely high enough to admit of a man travelling through in a stooping position - on under the bed of the river Abha ní Criadha just at the cascade where the river divides the townlands of Bara-duv and Readrinagh.
    This underground passage crosses under the public road at "Leary's height" and when travelling by car the empty sound underneath may be easily noticed. The whole length of the passage is about three miles. The lios or liosbáibe is used as a burial place for babies.
    Some two hundred yards east of Raheen school on the road from Killarney to Gneevgullia and Knocknagree (Gníomh go Leith agus Cnoc na Groidhe) is the site of the (once) village of " Faithche " now the townland of Eannach-Coille-Móire (Ily -More) over one thousand acres and to-day tenanted by twenty one farmers
    Languages
    Raheen, Co. Kerry