School: St. Brendan's (C.), Blennerville

Blennerville, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Mhuircheartaigh

for the fair.
    It was a lovey night the stars were shining brightly, and the man whistled as he walked briskly along swinging his blackthorn to the beat of the tune.
    On his journey he met many that he knew, and he saluted them, but as time wore on he met fewer people so he knew it must be late. After putting a few more miles off him every place was quite still, not a christian to be seen.
    Suddenly he heard the sound as of many horses galloping along so he look behind him, and there were about fifth men on horse - back as far as he could make out.
    He kept in near the ditch as far as he could but the first man came in close to him and asked him where he was bound for. He told him and the offered to take him on his horse.
    After about an hour's swift riding they halted near a fort. By this time the man who got the drive was badly frightened as he knew they were not natural people or that the horse were not natural because they seemed to fly throught the air
    Eily Falvey
    Mrs J. O' Connor