School: St. Brendan's (C.), Blennerville

Blennerville, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Mhuircheartaigh

1. An Old Story
    Once upon a time two boys and their mother lived together, and one of the boys wanted to kill the other.
    One day the wicked boy put his brother into a bag, tied the bag, and went off with him. when he was the church he said he should go in, and say a prayer. He left the boy outside. There was a man coming along the road with a lot of cattle,and before he came on the boy in the bag started saying "Going to Heaven in a bag! Going to Heaven in a bag!" The man outside said, "If you are going to Heaven in a bag will you come out, and let me go in?" The boy was only to willing, and came out, and drove the cattle home, while the other boy went into the bag.
    When the boy who had gone into the church came out, he put his brother, as he thought on his back, and threw him into the river. He returned home, but the brother he thought had drowned was at home before him.
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Mary Horgan