School: St. Brendan's (C.), Blennerville

Blennerville, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Mhuircheartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    The Denny's owned the place where the Dominican Church now stands, at this time. One night his Catholic neighbours invited him to a ball, and when he got drunk, they persuaded him to sign a document, saying that he would allow them to build a Catholic Church in his property.
    When he found out his mistake the next day, he became furious, but then he couldn't go back of his word.
    Before this church was built Mass was celebrated in Latchfords store, opposite the place where the church now stands. This house was a long, narrow slated house. Mass was celebrated by the Friars. It is between 60 and 65 years since Mass was heard here. Some of the stones that were used in the building of this church were obtained in the Anna Crownstone quarry.
    St. John's Church was much smaller long ago, than it is now. There was no tower on it then. It is about 65 years since the tower was built. Before this, the church was small and the people of Tralee couldn't put any addition to it as