Scoil: Lios an Aonaigh (uimhir rolla 1413)

Lissaneena, Co. Sligo
Patrick Cowley

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fort near my house and there is a pan of gold near (my) this in a little garden beside it.
    A man who lived in Buninadden dreamed of this gold. He was told in the dream to bring three of his son's with him and go to Robert Anderson's house. He was to bring the man and his son with him.
    There was a huge eel minding the pan. One of the men had to lose his life at the lifting of the gold. He told this man what he was to do. They were to lift the gold in th emiddle of the day, and had to mark out the ground with a barrow pin and dig the ground with a spade.
    They went and they were digging the ground with a spade when a voice spoke up to them and said, It is your right but if it is leave it how you got it. so the turned back the sod
    Sarah Anderson
    Carrickbanagher, Co. Sligo