School: Cor Bealaigh

Corbally, Co. Sligo
Pádhraic Ó Marcacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    places on this road there were no bridges. It was the road running round the coast. The coast road was not very good for traffic to run on, because there was a lot of hills on it. So they made this road.
    Int he places where there was no bridges they crossed on stepping stones. No body in this district remembers when it was made. They said it was about a hundred years ago. the men that used to repair it, were not well paid they would only get fourpence-halfpenny a day. Sometimes when there was no money to be got they would give them meal.
    In 1914 it was steamrolled and from that out it was a good road. In certain places on it there is ghosts to be seen.
    The Muingwar road was not always there. It was a Boohraine. it was a very hard road made and it leads to the townland of Stookane.
        1. public infrastructure
    Agatha Herbert