School: Calry (roll number 10473)

Colgagh, Co. Sligo
Róisín Mhig Ualghairg

1. One night a man was coming from Sligo to his home. He sat down to rest near a fort. He thought he fell asleep and he found himself with a whole company of people who brought him out in a boat on Lough Gill.
    He thought he was going down steps into a room and he was offered porter to drink but he didn't take any. There were bands playing and music of every description being played and they were all dancing. Several times they forced him to drink. When he awoke he found himself very queer and dazed, and he was three miles from where he sat down to rest.
    If he had taken food with the fairies he never could get away from them.
    Annie Cullen