School: Calry (roll number 10473)

Colgagh, Co. Sligo
Róisín Mhig Ualghairg

1. Long ago there lived a man in this parish whose name was Billy Duffy. He was a blacksmith and did a great trade. The boys gathered to this forge every evening and now and then some busy body would take his hammer and hide it.
    One day he was in very bad humour as he could not work without his hammer. A gentleman walked in to this forge and asked him how he was. Billy said he was poorly, as he had no hammer to do his work. The gentleman asked him to go with him and he would never see a poor day again. Billy said he would not. The gentleman then told him to make a wish. Billy wished that anyone who lifted his hammer could never leave it down again.
    About a month after this occurrence a certain man visited Billy. Billy told
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)