School: Calry (roll number 10473)

Colgagh, Co. Sligo
Róisín Mhig Ualghairg

1. There was a man and his wife living in Calry long ago and long ago it was. If he was in it that time he wouldnt be in it now. It was neither in your time nor my time. That was the time when birds built their nests in old men's beards and bridges were built of penny loaves. They sold their last cow to pay the rent and they were not able to buy another.
    The byre was built against the gable of the house. One night they heard cattle roaring in the byre and rattling at the stakes. Next morning when the man went out he saw a little white cow grazing in the field. She had a great udder of milk. He told his wife there was a strange cow in the field. She told him not to stir her until the owner came for her.
    They waited for a long time and no one came. They thought it was better to take
    Annie Cullen