School: Calry (roll number 10473)

Colgagh, Co. Sligo
Róisín Mhig Ualghairg

1. Long ago there was a man living at Rosses Point. One morning as he was walking by the shore he saw a lovely girl sitting on a rock combing her hair. Her coat was thrown beside her. He took up the coat and started home with it. The girl followed screaming for her coat.
    He brought her home and sent her to mind his children. She was not content as she was always asking for her coat.
    One day the man and his wife were away visiting. She searched the whole place for her coat. The mans children told her they saw their father hiding it in the oat stack. She went out and threw the sheaves of oats a quarter of a mile away until she got her coat. She was gone when the man came home and all his cattle died afterwards.
    Annie Cullen
    Loughanelteen, Co. Sligo