School: Calry (roll number 10473)

Colgagh, Co. Sligo
Róisín Mhig Ualghairg

1. Churning
    We have a churn. It is three feet high. It is about ten years old. Butter is made in my home twice a week in Summer and once a week in Winter. My father and mother do the churning.
    The old people say that if people come in during churning and if they do not help at the work they will bring the butter out with them. No butter would appear on the milk in this case. It takes about an hour to do the churning.
    Most of the people do the churning by hand. The dairymaid knows when the churning is done because the sash come up clear of butter.
    When the churning is almost complete cold water is poured into it to gather the butter together. The milk will not churn unless it is a certain temperature.
    Churns are made by Coopers. This class of tradesman is
    Kate Mitchell