School: Calry (roll number 10473)

Colgagh, Co. Sligo
Róisín Mhig Ualghairg

1. Long ago there was a woman living near Dromahair. One evening she went for a walk. When she was passing by a fort the fairies brought her into it. Her name was Mrs. Gillen.
    There were people coming from a market and when they were passing by the fort they heard the fairies telling the woman she was welcome.
    When she came home she went to bed and could not get up for seven years.
    There was a priest living near the woman's house and when he heard the story he went to the woman. He told her to get up but she could not. Then he got a stick and put her out of the bed. When she was on the floor a crowd of rats ran out from under the bed. All the neighbours
    Kate Mitchell
    Glackbaun, Co. Sligo