School: Calry (roll number 10473)

Colgagh, Co. Sligo
Róisín Mhig Ualghairg

1. There are three rocks in Edenbawm mountains called the Black Rock, the Raven's Rock and the Friar's Rock. The story told of the Black and Raven's Rocks is that a large raven flies from the Black to the Raven's Rock. His strange movements fortell some awful accident or death for the owners of the place.
    The Friar's Rock is so called because an old Friar used to read Mass on this Rock during the ages of Catholic persecutions.
    The shape of the altar is still there and a little white thorn bush growing on the left hand side marks the place. There are traces of stepping stones still there in front of the altar.
    This old Friar was very small and used to war a heather coloured robe so as to avoid being seen by the soldiers
    Mrs Kelly
    Edenbaun, Co. Sligo