School: Calry (roll number 10473)

Colgagh, Co. Sligo
Róisín Mhig Ualghairg

1. Some people are cured of toothache by promising that they will never eat meat on Wednesday. Another cure is to put blessed salt to your tooth. Some people fill the cavity of the tooth with soot. Another cure is to keep filling your mouth with cold water until the tooth gets numb.
    The food left behind by a ferret which is called "ferrets leavings" is supposed to cure whooping cough.
    Backache is supposed to be cured by crawling through an opening in a rock, and also through a window or under a briar or through a cleft in a tree.
    A cure for a sty on the eye is to pull ten gooseberry thorns and point nine at your eye and throw the tenth across your right shoulder. This is done three times before the sty