School: Calry (roll number 10473)

Colgagh, Co. Sligo
Róisín Mhig Ualghairg

1. One evening a girl who lived in Ballintogher went to a well for a can of water. The walls of an old house were beside the well. When the girl lifted the water she went into the old house and saw a lovely kitchen in it. There was a beautify dresser, a cement floor and a beautiful whitewashed walls in it. There was also a table, a fire and a kettle hung on the fire and an old woman sitting on a stool beside the fire. When the girl saw this she ran home and told the news to her father. There was a man in the house which the girl lived in. He told her the girl's father to go back with her to the old house and to bring her in and our the door three times and that nothing would happen her again. The old people say that the woman that was sitting at the fire was the queen of the fairies.
    Cáit Ní Mhistéil
    Colgagh, Co. Sligo