School: Calry (roll number 10473)

Colgagh, Co. Sligo
Róisín Mhig Ualghairg

1. Once upon a time a man named Clarke lived close to Clogher. He was one day in Sligo and after having his shopping finished he was about to come home. In some Street in Sligo he met a small man and they got into a conversation. The small man asked him did he live close to Clogher graveyard and he said "Yes." "You seem to be a poor man" said the small man. "I am" replied Clarke. "Well if you come with me to night you will never be poor again" So Clarke asked him where he was taking him and the wee man told him to Clogher graveyard. "Under the church door there is a pot of gold," said he, "We will go there to night at twelve oclock." But Clarke would not wait until then. He said he would have to tell his wife first. The little wee man told him that he could not go home if he was to get the pot of gold. But Clarke persisted on getting home. He wanted to get a rosary beads. So finally when he would not go the little wee man told him that he Clarke was a poor man and would die a poorer man. Immediately the little man vanished. So Clarke came home and died shortly afterwards a
    Frank Brennan
    Colgagh, Co. Sligo