School: Calry (roll number 10473)

Colgagh, Co. Sligo
Róisín Mhig Ualghairg

1. The Giants Grave is situated in the Deerpark. There are three departments in it. Some say that Giants were buried there and that it got its name from them. Others say that Owen Bell was buried there and others say it was a Druids altar.
    There are a number of big stones there and there is a lovely view from it.
    It was more like a big grave in olden time than it is at present. There is an old story told of the grave by an old man who lived in Chapel Town near Cnoc Mor, a hill near Colga lake. He told that the giant stood on the middle of this hill to consider where he should have his grave. He looked towards the sunrise and said he would have it in that direction. He walked to the Deerpark and dug his grave every night. One night he died in it. It is not known how he was covered but it was well done.
    Maud Kelly
    Edenbaun, Co. Sligo