School: Calry (roll number 10473)

Colgagh, Co. Sligo
Róisín Mhig Ualghairg

1. (no title)

Some time ago a battle was fought on Reilly's Rock between a man named O' Reilly and a man named O'Hara his horse and leaped off the rock.

Some time ago a battle was fought on Reilly's Rock between a man named O'Reilly and a man named O'Hara. O'Reilly lost the battle. He mounted his horse and leaped off the rock. When he landed at the bottom the horse's head was face to the rock and only for that he would have been killed. Every since this place is known as Reilly's Rock.

When Sir Frederick Hamilton's Castle was set on fire in Manorhamilton ...

When Sir Frederick Hamilton's Castle was set on fire in Manorhamilton, the lead on the roof began to run and overtook Hamilton and his daughter who were making their escape in an underground passage. They were burned to death. It was a sad ending for Hamilton.