School: Calry (roll number 10473)

Colgagh, Co. Sligo
Róisín Mhig Ualghairg

him to keep hammering some iron on the anvil until he returned.
    The men did so but found he could not leave the hammer down. When Billy returned he took the hammer from him. The next wish he made was that anyone who sat in his chair could not get up until he would relieve him.
    The next day he left a man sitting in his chair while he went to sport himself. When he came home he found the poor man trying to get out of he chair he took him out. Then he wished that no one could take money out of his pocket only himself.
    Sometime afterwards his first visitor returned and took Billy with him. When they had travelled a long way Billy said he was hungry that he had no money to get tea. His visitor turned himself into a sovereign and lay
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Kate Mithcell