School: Calry (roll number 10473)

Colgagh, Co. Sligo
Róisín Mhig Ualghairg

1. (continued from previous page)
    who were hunting for the priests. He used to read Mass at the hours of four and six and people used to go in great crowds in the darkness of the mornings to attend Mass. They used to come from the other side of the hills.
    There were about forty families living around there at that time. Traces of their holdings are still to be seen.
    This old Friar used to live among those people as his duties were to look after their religious welfare. These poor people underwent terrific hardships in those days.
    They could have no lights in their homes at night when the soldiers were near hand. When they would hear the horses and soldiers on the hills rosaries were recited in their darkened homes.
    Mrs Kelly
    Edenbaun, Co. Sligo