School: Calry (roll number 10473)

Colgagh, Co. Sligo
Róisín Mhig Ualghairg

1. (continued from previous page)
    He told Huddon when the guests arrive the next night to throw one eye at the guests and two at him. Daniel O'Leary was sure he had Huddon puzzled. Huddon started off to the farm and filled his pockets with the bullock's eyes.
    When the [quality?] arrived Huddon was called. He threw one of the eyes at the visitors and threw two at Daniel O'Leary. He said then he would give Huddon a job he could not do. He told him the next morning to go to his farm to cut the biggest tree on it and bring it to the hall door.
    Huddon went off to the farm. The tree was very big and no man could saw it down. Just then he saw a little red man sitting on one branch. The little man gave him a little augur and told him to bore a hole in the tree. Soon the tree was bored. Then he gave him a bridle and told him to go over to the end of the farm and shake it three times at the biggest lion there and to put the bridle on him and lead him over to the tree. The little man told him to putt lion's tail through the hole in the tree and knot it on the other side. Then Huddon drove off and away went the lion and
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth
    AT1000: Bargain Not to Become Angry