School: Doire Leathan, Grange (roll number 14843)

Derrylehan, Co. Sligo

after rabbits. After a long hunt they didn't get anything and they said they would go home.
    As they were coming near the wood they saw some big thing lying down flat on the ground. Going as far as it what was it but two badgers.
    They thought they were dead but when they were beside them they found that they were only sleeping so they attacked them with sticks and the spade they had for digging the rabbits' holes. They succeeded in killing one but the other got away.
    They went after her but could not find her. They thought she might have died on her way back to her den because she was badly wounded on the head and her tail was cut off.
    They took the dead one home with them and sold it to Master McGovern for £1. He sent it away to Dublin to be stuffed and when it came back, it was lovely. It appeared to be alive. It is still to be seen in Master McGovern's house. The
    Seán Ó Cíarain
    Lyle, Co. Sligo