School: Doire Leathan, Grange (roll number 14843)

Derrylehan, Co. Sligo

1. Spinning
    Many years ago plenty of spinning was carried on in the district and every family had a spinning-wheel of their own.
    Now there are not many wheels to be had.
    We have one, but it is left aside now. No-one used it this long time since Grandmother got a bit stiff. Often she regrets not being able to work it when she sees the kind of stockings that are brought home from town.
    There is one great spinner in this place - Eliza McGowan. She lives in Carnamadow, Grange, Sligo.
    All get their wool spun by her. She knits socks and stockings too, for anyone that asks her. From morning to night she works at her wheel and never seems to be a bit tired.
    Plenty of neighbours go in and out to her during the day, and that passes the time quickly for her as it is a terrible lonely thing to be working without having anyone to talk to, or to hear the news of the day from.
    Brighid Nic Fhearadhaigh
    Rathfrask, Co. Sligo