School: Doire Leathan, Grange (roll number 14843)

Derrylehan, Co. Sligo

say "Isn't it a funnier thing for a horse to have a foal and a mare to have no one."
    "Be over at my house to morrow morning" said the king "and tell me what is thicker on the ground than grass or I will get your head cut off. He came home and told his daughter and she said that the dew was heavier on the ground than the grass.
    When he went to the king he told him the answer to his question.
    "You have a daughter" said the king.
    "Tell her to be over here to morrow morning but not to come alone and not to come the road or the fields." She walked on the fence and brought the dog with her.
    The king asked her would she marry him.
    She said she would "But if we ever have a falling out I will have to get three back-loads of whatever I ask for" she said. The king gave his consent.
    They got married. After three years the king was one day reading at the window and she was sewing. Their little boy was playing and fell into the fire. The king got up and rebuked her and said why didn't she mind the child.
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    Maura Foley