School: Doire Leathan, Grange (roll number 14843)

Derrylehan, Co. Sligo

1. Lord Palmerston was the first landlord of this place. He owned a very large estate - the whole country around. He divided it out into smaller estates on nephew or sons -in- law. Two of the these were Lord Cooper Temple and Lord Ashby.
    Lord Palmerston was Prime Minister of England and Chancellor of the Exchequer.
    He was a good man and looked after the interests of his tenants. To some he supplied the first iron ploughs used around here. He built good schools at Cliffoney, Cairns and Benbulben and it was he built the Lodge and Coast Guards's Station at Mullaghmore. He secured a grant for the erection of the harbour at Mullaghmore to make it a trading centre but because of the shallowness and rocky nature of the sea around her, his efforts proved a failure.
    Though a good man, the people were not so well off, during his time, for his agents did what they liked. They had several evictions carried out particularly
    Tomás Ó Cíaráin
    Lyle, Co. Sligo