School: Doire Leathan, Grange (roll number 14843)

Derrylehan, Co. Sligo

situated on a hill and is very big.
    Beside it is a bush which is covered with medals, beads and ribbons. Everyone that goes there leaves something in it. People usually bring a drop of the water home. There is a cross and a stone beside the well.
    Long ago when the priests were hunted they usted to go there and say mass. It is a backwards spot. It is not far from Grange, Co. Sligo.
    2 In Mrs. Moffit’s field in Grange there is another holy well. It was not discovered until about a hundred years ago.
    A woman was very sick and there was no hope of saving her life.
    One night she dreamt about this well and she asked the people to go to the place that she had seen in her dreams.
    Next day they went with spades and shovels to dig up the place and after a while they found to their surprise a well and beside it was a gate with all requisitions for putting it up. When erected the woman recovered. It was supposed
    Tomás Mac Eóghain
    Moneylahan, Co. Sligo