School: Killorglin (B.) (roll number 12832)

Killorglin, Co. Kerry
Ml Ó Donnchadha

Folklore
    Long, long ago, there was a man, and he was a r very big farmer who had a very big horse. He owned a big fort that was in his farm. One day he wanted to build a house so he went(ed) to the fort with his horse and car to get sand. He got his work-men to fill it. When they had it full they went to bring the horse away, but the horse could not pull the load, so they beat him till they were tired. After a while when they say he could not pull it they empied out half of the load, but he still could not pull it. Then the master went to the parish priest, and the parish priest told him to empty all of the sand out, and not to touch the fort again. The man went home, and got the floor brush and swept out every bit of the earth. Then he tried if the horse could pull it enpty so the horse was taken home and he died that night
    Liam Ó Muireigh
    Laharan, Co. Kerry