Scoil: Bouleenshere (C.) (uimhir rolla 12865)

Booleenshare, Co. Kerry
Mary A. Walsh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Caher is the name of a field situated in our land. It is said that it was the oldest land in Ballyheigue, it contains six acres and it is under tillage for over two hundred and fifty years. There is one tomb and eight graves in it and it is said that people were buried there long ago, and there are many head stones there. It is mapped by itself and divided from the rest of the land. And it is strongly thought that it was the O'Neill family that were buried there. The O'Neill family lived in Ballyheigue over two hundred and fifty years ago. And there was a song composed about it.
    Michael Lynch
    Ballylongane, Co. Kerry