Scoil: Bouleenshere (C.) (uimhir rolla 12865)

Booleenshare, Co. Kerry
Mary A. Walsh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Marriage Customs were very different some years ago to what they are at present. All the neigbours and relatives were invited to take part in the "Drag" which means the drive to the Chapel where the marriage would take place. All the bridegroom's guests went to the bride's house first and they got refreshments there. They were then conveyed to the Church by people on horseback and common cars as motors were unknown at the time.The bride wore an embroidered cap and cape cloak. She usually sat behind the horseman in what was called a " coologue" or a pillow fixed behind the saddle. When the marriage had taken place the people returned to the home of the bride and they were treated to a dinner of potatoes and roast geese as tea was very seldom used at that time.
    It was also the custom that the Curate or Parish Priest attended the house, where a collection
    Edmond Flahive